2016-2017 Boys and Girls Varsity Basketball Tournament Awards

2016-2017 NJCSAL Boys Varsity Basketball

Regular Season Champions- Academy Charter HS

Coach of the Year – Shawn Heeter – Academy Charter HS

Player of the Year – Prince Olubakinde – Paulo Freire Charter HS

 

2016-2017 First Team All Charter League

Jalil Moore – Peoples’ Prep Charter HS

Travonne Davis – Peoples’ Prep Charter HS

Aamire Mohammed – Academy Charter HS

Iziah McClintock – Hoboken Charter HS

Shedrick Otto – STEMCivics Charter HS

 

2016-2017 Second Team All Charter League

Khadir Bolden – Academy Charter HS

Anthony Haywood – Paulo Freire Charter HS

Nate Harris – STEMCivics Charter HS

Tavian Frazier – Hoboken Charter HS

Raheem Pamplin – Merit Prep Charter HS

 

Honorable Mention:

Academy Charter HS – Dyshere Richardson, Tyshown Doly

Academy for Urban Leadership Charter HS – Josh Farjardo, Sandy Frias

Central Jersey Prep Charter HS- Tyler Moore, Nasir Sookhram

Great Oaks Legacy Charter HS – Kyle Jackson

Hoboken Charter HS -Timothy Chisolm

Passaic Arts & Science Charter HS -Jeffery Reynoso, Raynold Rojas

Paulo Freire Charter HS- El Hajj Sall, Raekwon Scott

People’s Prep Charter HS -Deante’ Brown

Merit Prep Charter HS- Ahmad Hay

Mastery Charter HS- Gerald Shelton, Naziq Murray-Perez

STEMCivics Charter HS- Shawn Tift

 

2016-2017 NJCSAL Girls Varsity Basketball

Regular Season Champions- Academy for Urban Leadership Charter HS

Coach of the Year – Simone Stinson – Great Oaks Legacy Charter HS

Player of the Year – Desirae Rivera – Academy for Urban Leadership Charter HS

 

2016-2017 First Team All Charter League

Tyerra Bunion – Academy for Urban Leadership Charter HS

Radaisha Talley – Academy for Urban Leadership Charter HS

Amani Davidson – Passaic Arts and Science Charter HS

Tahmyra Cheatham – Peoples’ Prep Charter HS

Cieanna Johnson – Peoples’ Prep Charter HS

 

2016-2017 Second Team All Charter League

Sanaa Nolan – STEMCivics Charter HS

Joelle Sherman – Great Oaks Legacy Charter HS

Aida Diana –  Paulo Freire Charter HS

Eshanti Scott – Merit Prep Charter HS

Shania Torrence – Academy Charter HS

 

Honorable Mention:

Academy Charter HS – Lluvia Valencia

Academy for Urban Leadership Charter HS – Marjorie Gambrell, Vanshelly Buret

Great Oaks Legacy Charter HS – Saheedah Colwell

Hoboken Charter HS – Jaline Rodriguez, Elaine Condo

Passaic Arts & Science Charter HS – Yanira Davidson

Paulo Freire Charter HS- Zahkiea Herring, Yasiminah Reddick

People’s Prep Charter HS – Alexis Boatswain, Cashmere Debarry

Merit Prep Charter HS- Naziyah Walker

STEMCivics Charter HS- Madison Kearse

 

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *